This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Complaints about the NHS in England

Your filters returned 113 results

Use the search filters below to refine the results and find complaints of interest. Search results are listed with the most recent first. 
Complex complaints with two or more parts about one or multiple organisations may appear more than once in the search results.

East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust (Ref: P-001043)

Report13-Aug-20Not upheldNursing care

Summary:

Miss C complains that staff at Hospital 1 (part of Trust A) did not provide her mother, Mrs D, with a neck brace which fitted properly. She also complains that the staff did not provide her mother with adequate care for the neck brace while she was an inpatient at the hospital. As a result, she says her mother developed pressure sores on her neck which then developed into a skin infection, which caused her death from sepsis caused by the skin infection.

The Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Ref: P-001029)

Report10-Aug-20Not upheldDrugs / medication

Summary:

Mr A complains about aspects of the care and treatment that staff at the Hospital gave to his mother. He says doctors treated her without her consent, staff did not give his mother the nutrition she needed and failed to properly assess her ability to swallow or her risk of aspiration. Mr A says doctors did not treat his mother’s chest infection appropriately and gave her inappropriate antibiotic treatment and that there was an incident when a doctor stopped the antibiotics without any clinical reason. Mr A believes his mother’s health worsened because of the way she was treated and she might have lived longer but for these failings.

The Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Ref: P-001029)

Report10-Aug-20Not upheldChoice and Consent

Summary:

Mr A complains about aspects of the care and treatment that staff at the Hospital gave to his mother. He says doctors treated her without her consent, staff did not give his mother the nutrition she needed and failed to properly assess her ability to swallow or her risk of aspiration. Mr A says doctors did not treat his mother’s chest infection appropriately and gave her inappropriate antibiotic treatment and that there was an incident when a doctor stopped the antibiotics without any clinical reason. Mr A believes his mother’s health worsened because of the way she was treated and she might have lived longer but for these failings.

NHS England (Ref: P-001023)

Report07-Aug-20Not upheldAdministration

Summary:

"Mr E’s solicitors (the Solicitors) complain on behalf of their client, the late Mr H. They complain that NHS England South’s Independent Review panel (the IRP) upheld Ashford Clinical Commissioning Group’s (the CCG) decision that Mr H was not eligible for NHS Continuing Healthcare funding. The Solicitors dispute the weightings in the Communication, Mobility, Nutrition, Cognition and Skin domains and believe that the IRP incorrectly applied the well-managed needs principle. Lastly, they state that the IRP misapplied the key indicators, which as a result has meant Mr H’s estate has suffered financially. "

East Leicestershire and Rutland CCG (Ref: P-001012)

Report06-Aug-20UpheldAdministration

Summary:

Mr B complains about NHS East Leicestershire and Rutland CCG’s decision that his father, Mr A, was not eligible for NHS Continuing Healthcare (CHC) fast-track funding. Mr A was later assessed for CHC funding and Mr B says that this could have been avoided. He explains that appealing the CGG’s decision and then preparing for the following assessments meant that he lost out on spending time with his father in the last few months of his life which caused him a great deal of stress, impacting on his mental health.

East of England Ambulance Service NHS Trust (Ref: P-001014)

Report05-Aug-20UpheldTransport - Health

Summary:

Person A rang for an ambulance at 3.03am as Person C had stomach pains. Despite two subsequent calls, an ambulance did not arrive until 8.19am. Unfortunately, Person C died later the same morning in hospital.

North Cumbria University Hospitals NHS Trust (Ref: P-001013)

Report03-Aug-20UpheldDiagnosis

Summary:

Ms C complains about the care provided to her late father and that the Trust failed to act on abnormal chest X-rays which delayed the diagnosis of Mr C’s lung cancer by around three years, leading to metastatic spread, and his death. Ms C also complains about how the Trust handled her complaint. She says the responses were delayed and did not answer her questions. Ms C says she has She has found this incredibly distressing with additional distress caused by the Trust’s handling of her complaint.

North Cumbria University Hospitals NHS Trust (Ref: P-001013)

Report03-Aug-20UpheldComplaint handling

Summary:

Ms C complains about the care provided to her late father and that the Trust failed to act on abnormal chest X-rays which delayed the diagnosis of Mr C’s lung cancer by around three years, leading to metastatic spread, and his death. Ms C also complains about how the Trust handled her complaint. She says the responses were delayed and did not answer her questions. Ms C says she has She has found this incredibly distressing with additional distress caused by the Trust’s handling of her complaint.

North Cumbria University Hospitals NHS Trust (Ref: P-001013)

Report03-Aug-20UpheldComplaint handling

Summary:

Ms C complains about the care provided to her late father and that the Trust failed to act on abnormal chest X-rays which delayed the diagnosis of Mr C’s lung cancer by around three years, leading to metastatic spread, and his death. Ms C also complains about how the Trust handled her complaint. She says the responses were delayed and did not answer her questions. Ms C says she has She has found this incredibly distressing with additional distress caused by the Trust’s handling of her complaint.

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust (Ref: P-001015)

Report28-Jul-20Not upheldDrugs / medication

Summary:

Mrs A complains about aspects of the care and treatment provided to her late mother and whether the shock from the lack of regular medication and the new sedative caused Mrs B’s cardiac arrest and subsequent death, and she believes if better care and treatment had been provided then her mother’s death could have been avoided. Mrs A says the family have been left emotionally distraught by the sudden death and they are struggling to cope with their loss as no one can explain why her mother had a cardiac arrest. Mrs A also complains about the way in which the Trust handled her complaint and that the Trust took too long to respond to and the response did not adequately address all her concerns, which has caused her additional distress and frustration at a time when she was grieving. As an outcome to her complaint, Mrs A would like an acknowledgement of failings and an apology, a financial remedy and service improvements.