This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

Complaints about the NHS in England

Your filters returned 113 results

Use the search filters below to refine the results and find complaints of interest. Search results are listed with the most recent first. 
Complex complaints with two or more parts about one or multiple organisations may appear more than once in the search results.

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Ref: P-001009)

Report29-Jan-21Partly upheldTreatment

Summary:

Mrs A complains about aspects of care provided to her mother, Mrs N in the hours before she died. Mrs A states Staff laid Mrs N down whilst washing her, even though her nose was bleeding and did not monitor her observations as frequently as they should have done, a nurse and healthcare assistant left Mrs A to suction her airway, which is against hospital policy and that a nurse administered non-invasive ventilation inappropriately. Mrs A also complains that despite a long investigation the Trust has not given an adequate explanation of what happened, or why her mother died so suddenly.

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Ref: P-001009)

Report29-Jan-21UpheldComplaint handling

Summary:

Mrs A complains about aspects of care provided to her mother, Mrs N in the hours before she died. Mrs A states Staff laid Mrs N down whilst washing her, even though her nose was bleeding and did not monitor her observations as frequently as they should have done, a nurse and healthcare assistant left Mrs A to suction her airway, which is against hospital policy and that a nurse administered non-invasive ventilation inappropriately. Mrs A also complains that despite a long investigation the Trust has not given an adequate explanation of what happened, or why her mother died so suddenly.

Wye Valley NHS Trust (Ref: P-001002)

Report28-Jan-21Partly upheldDiagnosis

Summary:

Mr A complains about the discharge assessment that was completed when he attended Accident & Emergency (A&E). Mr A complains he was made to wait for a long period of time before being seen. He complains the Trust failed to provide him with appropriate care and treatment.

Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (Ref: P-001005)

Report28-Jan-21Partly upheld

Summary:

Mrs H complains about the care and treatment she received from the Trust. Specifically, she complains the Trust failed to advise her during a hysteroscopy appointment that the fibroids present in her uterus would interfere with her pregnancy. Mrs H also complains about the after care and treatment she received from the Trust. Specifically, she says that she was discharged from hospital even though she had a retained placenta and that she was not offered any further advice and/or follow up appointments. Mrs H has also raised concerns about the Trust’s complaints handling which was not to a satisfactory level.

Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (Ref: P-001005)

Report28-Jan-21Partly upheldDiagnosis

Summary:

Mrs H complains about the care and treatment she received from the Trust. Specifically, she complains the Trust failed to advise her during a hysteroscopy appointment that the fibroids present in her uterus would interfere with her pregnancy. Mrs H also complains about the after care and treatment she received from the Trust. Specifically, she says that she was discharged from hospital even though she had a retained placenta and that she was not offered any further advice and/or follow up appointments. Mrs H has also raised concerns about the Trust’s complaints handling which was not to a satisfactory level.

The Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Ref: P-001008)

Report28-Jan-21Not upheldCommunication

Summary:

Mrs H complains about the actions the Trust during and after an inpatient stay at hospital. She complains that: A male member of staff inappropriately touched her on several occasions and, and the ward sister did not document their conversation or take the concerns seriously. She says the Trust failed to provide a response to this complaint or share the outcome of the internal investigation with her. Further more Mrs H states Ward staff stole her personal medication on various occasions and withdrew her medication after five years of use without explanation, leaving her in pain, and that there was a delay in providing her buprenorphine patches for 24 hours. Mrs H also states the Trust deliberately delayed the release of her medical records intentionally until after the internal investigation into her complaint had been completed and that some entries in the clinical notes are dishonest and inaccurate. Finally Mrs H states the Trust’s complaint response did not address all her concerns.

The Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Ref: P-001008)

Report28-Jan-21UpheldConfidentiality and privacy

Summary:

Mrs H complains about the actions the Trust during and after an inpatient stay at hospital. She complains that: A male member of staff inappropriately touched her on several occasions and, and the ward sister did not document their conversation or take the concerns seriously. She says the Trust failed to provide a response to this complaint or share the outcome of the internal investigation with her. Further more Mrs H states Ward staff stole her personal medication on various occasions and withdrew her medication after five years of use without explanation, leaving her in pain, and that there was a delay in providing her buprenorphine patches for 24 hours. Mrs H also states the Trust deliberately delayed the release of her medical records intentionally until after the internal investigation into her complaint had been completed and that some entries in the clinical notes are dishonest and inaccurate. Finally Mrs H states the Trust’s complaint response did not address all her concerns.

The Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Ref: P-001008)

Report28-Jan-21Not upheldDrugs / medication

Summary:

Mrs H complains about the actions the Trust during and after an inpatient stay at hospital. She complains that: A male member of staff inappropriately touched her on several occasions and, and the ward sister did not document their conversation or take the concerns seriously. She says the Trust failed to provide a response to this complaint or share the outcome of the internal investigation with her. Further more Mrs H states Ward staff stole her personal medication on various occasions and withdrew her medication after five years of use without explanation, leaving her in pain, and that there was a delay in providing her buprenorphine patches for 24 hours. Mrs H also states the Trust deliberately delayed the release of her medical records intentionally until after the internal investigation into her complaint had been completed and that some entries in the clinical notes are dishonest and inaccurate. Finally Mrs H states the Trust’s complaint response did not address all her concerns.

The Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Ref: P-001008)

Report28-Jan-21Not upheldDrugs / medication

Summary:

Mrs H complains about the actions the Trust during and after an inpatient stay at hospital. She complains that: A male member of staff inappropriately touched her on several occasions and, and the ward sister did not document their conversation or take the concerns seriously. She says the Trust failed to provide a response to this complaint or share the outcome of the internal investigation with her. Further more Mrs H states Ward staff stole her personal medication on various occasions and withdrew her medication after five years of use without explanation, leaving her in pain, and that there was a delay in providing her buprenorphine patches for 24 hours. Mrs H also states the Trust deliberately delayed the release of her medical records intentionally until after the internal investigation into her complaint had been completed and that some entries in the clinical notes are dishonest and inaccurate. Finally Mrs H states the Trust’s complaint response did not address all her concerns.

The Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Ref: P-001008)

Report28-Jan-21Not upheldDrugs / medication

Summary:

Mrs H complains about the actions the Trust during and after an inpatient stay at hospital. She complains that: A male member of staff inappropriately touched her on several occasions and, and the ward sister did not document their conversation or take the concerns seriously. She says the Trust failed to provide a response to this complaint or share the outcome of the internal investigation with her. Further more Mrs H states Ward staff stole her personal medication on various occasions and withdrew her medication after five years of use without explanation, leaving her in pain, and that there was a delay in providing her buprenorphine patches for 24 hours. Mrs H also states the Trust deliberately delayed the release of her medical records intentionally until after the internal investigation into her complaint had been completed and that some entries in the clinical notes are dishonest and inaccurate. Finally Mrs H states the Trust’s complaint response did not address all her concerns.